Vipers septet receive Uganda Under-17 call-ups

Vipers Junior Team has seven of it’s players summoned for National duty by head coach of the Uganda Under-17 National football team, Hamuza Lutalo.

Lutalo named a squad of 52 youngsters to start preparations for the forthcoming Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) zonal qualifiers – Cecafa U-17 Challenge Cup to be hosted by Rwanda from December 13 – 28, 2020.

Fahad Jumbe will be hopeful he leads the line for Uganda Under-17.

The juniors skipper and defender Derrick Kato leads the septet alongside goal keeper Norman Rukari, Haruna Kisakye, Caros Kaddu, Alex Opio Otti, Travis Mutyaba Travis and Fahad Jumbe.

Mutyaba has been a regular in the National youth set up and was among the players that helped Uganda win the 2019 Cecafa U-15 Championship after beating Kenya 4-0 in Asmara, Eritrea. Infact, the tantalising forward was among the scorers for Uganda in that final played against Kenya.

Travis Mutyaba tussles it out with Proline’s Alpha Ssali (in Yellow) in a pervious encounter in the Fufa Juniors League.

The team is expected in camp from November 4 to December 9 at the Fufa technical centre, Njeru.

The Cecafa (Central East Zone Qualifiers) will determine the two teams that make it to the AFCON U-17 finals in Morocco.

Emmanuel Opio Otti celebrates scoring a goal against Proline FC JT.

The U-17 Full Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Mukisa Daniel (URA FC JT), Gubya Rickson (Juventus FC Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC JT), Mwebe Henry (Express FC JT), Magada Abdu (Busoga United FC JT), Rukari Norman (Vipers SC JT), Oyirwoth Humphrey ( Express FC JT), Mugisha Tumusime (Paidha Black Angels FC JT)

Defenders:

Waswanga Shafiki (URA FC JT), Mulema Vincent (Kyetume FC JT), Kato Derrick (Vipers SC JT), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC SA), Kisakye Haruna (Vipers SC JT), Kaddu Caros ( Vipers SC JT), Luyima Enock (Volf SA), Katende Akram (Big Talent Soccer Academy), Mukisa Simon (KCCA FC SA), Isabirye William (BUL FC JT), Gava Peter (Express FC JT), Sheik Ibrahim (Tooro United FC JT), Madoi Ronald (Wakiso Giants FC JT), Ogwang Joseph( KCCA FC SA).

Midfielders:

Kaliisa Shugai (Express FC JT), Ssebulime Pius (KCCA FC SA), Irinimbabazi Ivan (Bright Stars FC JT), Bawunda David (SC Villa JT), Mukiibi Yasin (Kataka FC), Jemba Abudshakur Ramsey (Isra SA), Mutyaba Travis (Vipers SC JT), Muliika Patrick (Alpha Soccer Academy), Ouke Patrick (Proline FC SA), Ssekibengo Godfrey ( St Henry’s College Kitovu), Opio Alex Otti (Vipers SC JT), Mwanje Elvis Eddy ( KCCA FC SA), Opaala Edrine Mukisa ( Busoga United FC JT), Mudiba Samir (Express FC JT), Kamurungi Nuwagaba (St Adrea Kaahwa’s College -Hoima).

Forwards:

Kyeyune Abbasi (Kampala Junior Team), Magogo Shafiq (KCCA FC SA), Mubiru Hassan (Express FC JT), Mawa Oscar (KCCA FC SA),
Kifumba Faisal (Kyetume FC JT), Kiggundu Allan (BUL FC JT), Bugembe Issa (Bright Stars FC JT), Busolo Paul ( SC Villa Jogoo JT), Logono Moses (Busoga United FC JT), Jumbe Fahad (Vipers SC JT), Odong Allan (Volf SA),
Nsereko Denis (Black Stars FC), Nyongesa Christopher (Rock High School-Tororo), Nsambu Kirabo Lloyd (Metz FC U17, France),
Basil Tenywa Tuma (Eton College, United Kingdom).

Copyright 2020 Vipers Sports Club plc. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.viperssc.co.ug as the source.

One comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *