Towering Toha harbours high aspirations

Rashid Toha has confessed he is happy with his progress towards rehabilitation programme after he initially feared he was going to be sidelined for several months.

Toha underwent the knife after succumbing to a knee injury during Vipers 2-2 stalemate with Mbarara City at the St Mary’s Stadium-Kitende in the StarTimes Uganda Premier League (SUPL)’s first round late last year.

Rashid Toha in the only match he featured in last season.

Toha had only joined Vipers from Onduparaka FC in August 2019 with so much hope but fate befell him with a horror debut just two months into his stay at the Kitende stable.

The towering defender had to be replaced midway into the second half and has not returned to the field of play since then.

Narrating the ordeal

“I was really scared,” say Toha while reliving the moment back then. “I thought I would be out for several months. Tests and scans were done to determine the extent of my injury. However the doctor said I had to undergo minor surgery to repair my nagging knee injury and I duly accepted.

“Thank God!!! The surgery was minor. Imagine it happened in February and four months down the road I am feeling much better and stronger,”Toha explains.

The former Onduparaka FC captain describes this recovery period as “the most trying moment of his career” disclosing that he has had to continue with his rehabilitation on his own while he can only call the team physiotherapist and explain how he feels using his cell.

The towering defender says he feels much better and stronger.

This has also meant that he is unable to visit the club gym to use different equipment that could, may be, have quickened the healing process.

Despite the restrictions arising from the on-going lockdown, Toha is happy with his progress explaining that he feels literally no pain in the knee anymore and the strengthening exercises are going so well.

Renewed passion

“My recovery is so far so good. I wish I had access to the gym so that I use more equipment. If someone asked me, I would say that I am now 75 per cent fit. But I am in no rush as time is on my side with the lockdown still on. I will get even in better shape,” adds Toha.

Despite being restricted to just a single game last season, Toha has set the bar high for himself and cannot wait for action to resume.

Toha takes a long sip of water after a gym session.

“My ambitions have not died. For starters, I want to fight for my place in Vipers Starting XI. And now that we will be playing on the continent, I want to be in the thick of things as we push for our dream in the Caf Champions League. It is going to be a dream-come-true season for us,” Toha ululates.

He also waxes lyrical about his new side’s winning mentality. “I knew I chose the right side. Vipers are champions and are always looking to win. They are better than the rest of the teams in Uganda. I am looking to grab my opportunity with both hands and make it count. I am going to give my all,” concluded Toha, who spoke with bubbly enthusiasm.

We can only wish him the best of luck and wait to see how the new season unfolds for Rashid Toha!

Quick Glance At Rashid Toha
Full Names: Rashid Toga
Nickname: Mertesacker
Date of Birth: October 9th, 1998
Nationality: Ugandan
Age: 21yrs
Position: Defender
Weight: 78kgs
Team: Vipers SC
Jersey No: 4

Copyright 2020 Vipers Sports Club plc. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.viperssc.co.ug as the source.

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *